Temperature Converter
Convert between Celsius, Fahrenheit and Kelvin, with all three shown at once.
Temperature Converter
Converted temperature
98.60
- In Celsius37.00
- In Fahrenheit98.60
- In Kelvin310.15
- Formula usedF = C x 9/5 + 32
Works out in your browser. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.
In short: Temperature Converter
37 converts to 98.60. The same temperature is 37.00 in Celsius, 98.60 in Fahrenheit and 310.15 in Kelvin, and the rule used is F = C x 9/5 + 32. Celsius and Fahrenheit differ in both their zero and their degree size, which is why the conversion needs a multiplication and an addition.
What is Temperature?
Celsius, Fahrenheit and Kelvin are three scales for the same quantity, differing in where their zero sits and how large one degree is.
How is Temperature calculated?
To go from Celsius to Fahrenheit, multiply by nine fifths and add thirty-two. To come back, subtract thirty-two first and then multiply by five ninths. Kelvin shares the Celsius degree, so it only needs the offset of absolute zero added or removed.
- Fthe temperature in Fahrenheit
- Cthe temperature in Celsius
A worked example
| Temperature | 37 |
|---|---|
| From | Celsius (C) |
| To | Fahrenheit (F) |
| Result | |
| Converted temperature | 98.60 |
| In Celsius | 37.00 |
| In Fahrenheit | 98.60 |
| In Kelvin | 310.15 |
| Formula used | F = C x 9/5 + 32 |
Every figure in this table is produced by the same calculation the tool above runs.
How to use this temperature converter
- Enter the temperature.
- Choose the scale it is in.
- Choose the scale you want it in.
- Read all three scales, and the formula used.
Questions people ask
What is normal body temperature?
It is usually quoted as thirty-seven degrees Celsius, which is ninety-eight point six in Fahrenheit, though a healthy reading varies through the day and between people. The Fahrenheit figure is only so precise because it is a conversion of a rounded Celsius one. A degree either way is not unusual.
Why subtract thirty-two before multiplying?
Because the two scales have different zeros as well as different degree sizes, so the offset has to be removed before the scaling and added back afterwards. Doing it in the wrong order is the most common mistake. The formula shown with each answer makes the order explicit.
What does a negative Kelvin mean?
Nothing physical: Kelvin starts at absolute zero, so a negative value is colder than anything can be. The tool still shows the arithmetic but flags it, because an input below absolute zero usually means a typo. Absolute zero is minus two hundred and seventy-three point one five Celsius.
When do Celsius and Fahrenheit agree?
At minus forty, where both scales read the same number. It is a useful check: enter it and both figures should match. Above that point Fahrenheit is always the larger number.
Accuracy and sources
Checked by the Daytoolz team on 16 October 2026. How we check our tools.