Average Calculator
Paste a list of numbers and see the mean, the median, the mode and how spread out they are.
Average Calculator
Average (mean)
26.00
- Median25.00
- ModeNo repeated value
- How many numbers5
- Sum130.00
- Smallest12.00
- Largest44.00
- Range32.00
- Standard deviation11.05
Works out in your browser. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.
In short: Average Calculator
For the list above, the mean is 26.00 and the median is 25.00 across 5 numbers, which add up to 130.00. They run from 12.00 to 44.00, a range of 32.00, with a standard deviation of 11.05. When the mean and the median are far apart, something in the list is pulling the mean.
What is Average?
An average is a single number that stands for a list, and which one to use depends on the list: the mean, the median and the mode can all differ.
How is Average calculated?
The mean is the total divided by how many numbers there are. The median is the middle one once they are in order, or the average of the middle two. The mode is whichever value appears most often, and the standard deviation measures how far the numbers typically sit from the mean.
- meanthe arithmetic average
- xeach number in the list
- nhow many numbers there are
A worked example
| Numbers, separated by commas or spaces | 12, 18, 25, 31, 44 |
|---|---|
| Result | |
| Average (mean) | 26.00 |
| Median | 25.00 |
| Mode | No repeated value |
| How many numbers | 5 |
| Sum | 130.00 |
| Smallest | 12.00 |
| Largest | 44.00 |
| Range | 32.00 |
| Standard deviation | 11.05 |
Every figure in this table is produced by the same calculation the tool above runs.
How to use this average calculator
- Paste or type the numbers, separated by commas, spaces or new lines.
- Read the mean and the median together rather than one alone.
- Check the range and the standard deviation to see how spread out they are.
- Look at the mode if you want the value that occurs most.
Questions people ask
When should I use the median instead of the mean?
Whenever a few very large or very small values would drag the mean away from the typical case, which is why incomes and house prices are usually quoted as medians. The median sits in the middle of the list and ignores how extreme the extremes are. If the two differ a lot here, the median is usually the fairer summary.
What does the standard deviation tell me?
How far the numbers typically sit from the mean, in the same units as the numbers themselves. A small figure means they are clustered; a large one means they are scattered. Two lists can share a mean and be nothing alike.
What if no value repeats?
Then there is no mode, and the tool says so rather than inventing one. A list can also have more than one mode, and all of them are shown. The mode is most useful for categories and sizes, less so for measurements.
How should I separate the numbers?
Commas, spaces and new lines all work, and they can be mixed. Anything that is not a number is skipped, so pasting from a spreadsheet or a message usually works as it is.
Accuracy and sources
Checked by the Daytoolz team on 16 October 2026. How we check our tools.
Next, people use
- Percentage CalculatorWork out a percentage five different ways
- Marks Percentage CalculatorTurn marks into a percentage
- CGPA to Percentage CalculatorConvert a CGPA into a percentage by the rule your own board or university pub...
- Ratio CalculatorSimplify a ratio
- Attendance CalculatorWork out your attendance
- Fraction CalculatorWork with two fractions and get the answer simplified